1998 – 1999 Season

The Children’s Hour
The Most Happy Fella
Ensemble Theatre Relationships One-Acts
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Children’s Hour

Written by: Lillian Hellman
Production Dates: October 16-17, 1998

Cast
Peggy Rogers Michelle Thompson (12)
Catherine Audra Caravas (12)
Lois Fisher Lisa Yoo (11)
Evelyn Munn Danielle BeVier (10)
Helen Burton Christine Graham (12)
Janet Christina Cooksey (12)
Mrs. Lily Mortar Amber Boughton(11)
Mary Tilford Jolene Richardson (11)
Rosalie Wells Jennifer Chengery (11)
Ms. Karen Wright Margo Crum (12)
Ms. Martha Dobie Julie Grasser (11)
Dr. Joseph Cardin Kelly Hawkins (12)
Agatha Misti Schindele (12)
Mrs. Amelia Tilford Elisa Reimer (11)
Grocery Boy Bryce Cochrane (09)
Crew
Director Mr. Jay Seller
Student Director Ryan Crowder (11)
Technical Director Mr. Glenn Ashley
Stage Manager Lisa Guzman (12)
Lighting/Sound Director David Herrera (11)
Assistant Lighting/Sound Director Chad Robbins
House Manager Ms. Brittany Faremouth
Costumes Ms. Joyce Ann Arnold
Set Design and Conception Compliments of the Denver Center Theatre Technical Division
Technical Crew Geoffrey Lehr, R.J. Buckingham, Robert Knoll, Jessica Herron, Annie McDonald, Nathan Benner, Elizabeth Gainous, Patrick Allen, Erin Tommins, Brooke Billmaier, Melanie West, Becky Tapper, Julie Page, Kristin Hallpern, Lisa Guzman, Ryan Crowder, Misti Schindele, David Herrera
Pictures from the Show

[ Back to Top ]

The Most Happy Fella

Written by: Frank Loesser
Production Dates: January 21-23, 1999

Cast
Cashier Julian Kerr (10)
Cleo Koriena Fantti (11)
Rosabella Sarah O’Connor (09)
Busboy Aaron Bishop (10)
Max Scott Beckman (09)
Postman Chad Robbins (10)
Priest Fansworth Nick Davenport (10)
Emily Sullivan Christina Cooksey (12)
Clem Johnson Justin Welch (11)
Doc Herbie Greene Nathan Benner (12)
Tony Esposito Patrick McAleer (11)
Marie Esposito Amber Boughton (11)
Herman Daniel Parker (10)
Joe Kelly Hawkins (12)
Pasquale Ryan Crowder (11)
Ciccio Ray Waliczek (10)
Giuseppe Ryan Petersen (12)
Country Girl Jennifer Chengery (11)
City Boy Ryan Cook (10)
Girl, age 11 Lindsay Arnold (06)
Girl, age 9 Mandi Crowder (03)
Folks of Napa Valley Josh Walling (12), Audra Caravas (12), Bryce Cochrane (09), Lisa Yoo (11), Julian Kerr (10), Jessica Martin (12), Aaron Bishop (10), Erica Cantu (10), Scott Beckman (09), Margo Crum (12), Nick Davenport< (10), Misti Schindele (12), Justin Welch (11), Ashley Asmus (10), Chad Robbins (10), Amanda Rohleder (12), Ryan Cook (10), Jennifer Chengery (11), Christina Cooksey (12)
Crew
Director Mr. Jay Seller
Student Director Julie Grasser
Choreographer Kim Horiuchi (12)
Tech Director Mr. Glenn Ashley
Vocal Director Mr. Paul Snell
Orchestra Director Mr. Bob Wagner
House Manager Ms. Brittany Faremouth
Props Master Lisa Guzman
Lighting/Sound Consultant Mr. Mark Payne
Lighting Director David Herrera (11)
Follow Spot Operators Lisa Guzman, Stephanie Tapper
Stage Director Jolene Richardson, Christine Graham
Costume Seamstress Ms. Joyce Ann Arnold, Ms. Jera Parker
Costume Assistant Annie McDonald
Crew Geoffrey Lehr, R.J. Buckingham, Brandon Bushman, Eric Bushman, Christine Graham, Kim Gundel, Alys Maduro, Dawn Maduro, Jolene Richardson, Chad Robbins, Annie McDonald, Lisa Guzman, David Herrera
Pictures from the Show

[ Back to Top ]

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Written by: William Shakespeare
Production Dates: March 4-5, 1999

Cast
Theseus Kelly Hawkins (12)
Egeus Nate Benner (12)
Lysander Daniel Parker (10)
Demetrius Scott Beckman (09)
Philostrate Geoffrey Lehr (09)
Quince Alison Realph (12)
Snug Danielle Be Vier (10)
Bottom Jen Chengery (11)
Flute Nathan Van Dam (10)
Snout Ashley Asmus (10)
Starveling Lisa Guzman (12)
Hippolyta Amber Boughton (11)
Hermia Erica Cantu (10)
Helena Jolene Richardson (11)
Oberon Ryan Crowder (11)
Titania Kim Horiuchi (12)
Puck Rachel Massey (09)
Peaseblossom Margo Crum (12)
Cobweb Audra Caravas (12)
Mustardseed Julie Grasser (11)
Moth Christina Cooksey (12)
Attendant #1-2 Alex Aguirre (10), Christine Graham (12)
Fairy #1-3 Stacey Sweet (10), Kristina Johnson (10), Val Walsh (11)
Crew
Director Ms. Brittany Faremouth
Student Director Amanda Rohleder (12)
Technical Director/House Manager Mr. Jay Seller
Lighting Director Dave Herrera
Sound Director Chad Robbins
Costume Coordinator Ms. Joyce Ann Arnold
Seamstress Ms. Mary Boughton, Ms. Jera Parker
Stage Manager Misti Schindele
Costume Assistant Jessica Delcamp, Alexis Evans
Props Manager Annie McDonald
Faculty Advisor Ms. Mary Schrock
Stage Combat Nathan Benner
Crew Kim Gundel, Tiffany Ramsdall, Kim Rusho, Natalie Saunder, Alys Maduara, Brandon Bushman, Jim Davis, R.J. Buckingham, Eric Bushman, Dawn Madura, Jenna Lipari, Rachel Bodin
Pictures from the Show

[ Back to Top ]